From the Solution to Azatutyan Avenue’s Problems to Green Physics
The Ayb Hybrid Education program’s participants recently presented their projects of public and community significance in the presence of parents, teachers, and specialists and received certificates for the successful completion of the program’s design component.
The Ayb Hybrid Education is an internationally competitive comprehensive educational model based on the Araratian Baccalaureate program. In 2022, 66 tenth graders from Armenia and Artsakh, having passed the entrance exams, started their 1.5-year project-based learning, which is one of the best educational models in the world. The students got a free opportunity to deeply study their preferred natural science subject, develop vital skills and capacities that are highly sought-after in today's world, acquire project management and research skills, apply what they learned through hands-on experience, and be career-oriented. Throughout the 1.5-year program, the students attended lecture meetings with prestigious specialists in the respective fields and carried out projects on real-world problems, receiving guidance from renowned specialists.
Permaculture Partizak team’s members Hasmik, Mariam, Mikayel, Alla, and Mikayel, talking about their work, noted: "Our project aims to establish a permaculture garden as a public space in the village of Partizak, which happens to be Mariam’s hometown. The people of the community will not only be able to visit and spend time there but will also cultivate the garden together and be closer to nature. With this method, people minimize their interference in the soil cultivation process and enable nature to address the problems that it can solve on its own. The good thing is that the method can be used throughout Armenia and adapted to the climatic conditions specific to each region."
Harut Gevorgyan, project manager of Arloopa Factory’s team (the goal of the team was to create a platform that will connect the beneficiaries and 3D artists), commented on his students’ speech: "Although we started as students and teachers, we are completing this project as a team.  It is essential to recognize that the contribution of all participants is very important in the development of this educational opportunity both for now and in the future. I appreciate that the children are not satisfied with their accomplishments and strive to achieve even more. Throughout the 1.5-year program, they have become very open and comfortable with public speaking. It is also evidenced by the fact that they present their project not only here but also in their schools and regions. This is a great achievement."
The participants have an upcoming exam stage, and if they pass successfully, they will receive an internationally recognized Araratian Baccalaureate certificate.
Unfortunately, because of the blockade, Artsakh’s participants were unable to attend the project presentations, which once again proves the violation of the fundamental right to education for children living in Artsakh.