• Registration for 2018 Kangaroo International Math Contest Starts
Registration for 2018 Kangaroo International Math Contest Starts
The registration for the 2018 Kangaroo International Math Contest, which will be held on March 15, has already started. Invitation to participate in the contest has been sent to 1294 schools in Armenia and Artsakh.
All children studying in the 3rd through 12th grades are eligible to participate in the contest. The deadline for paying the participation fee, presenting the payment receipt to the school and registering in the school’s list of participating students is February 16; the deadline for schools to submit the participation application is February 21.
In today’s world, a firm math foundation and logic are critical to not only achieving high in tests or being admitted to top universities, but also to fostering the thinking and reasoning abilities of young people. Kangaroo is not merely a math contest. It aims to foster Armenian children’s broad thinking and logic, thus contributing to their overall development. That is why, irrespective of children's knowledge of math and their progress in math, we call on them to participate in the contest without hesitation or any fear,” said Shoushan Karapetyan, Head of the  School Contest Department at the Ayb Educational Foundation, adding that 2018 is an anniversary year for the contest.
“This year marks the 10th anniversary of Kangaroo contest as well as of the unique and strong children’s movement the contest has created in Armenia and Artsakh. And it is highly inspiring for us that over this decade the contest has registered a great milestone – it has translated into the most beloved and large-scale school contest in Armenia and Artsakh. Surprises await those schools that will abstain from making violations,” noted Shoushan Karapetyan.
About Kangaroo Math Contest
The exclusive organizer of Kangaroo International Math Contest is the Ayb Educational Foundation. It is held in Armenia under the auspices of the Ministry of Education and Science,  and in Artsakh – under the auspices of the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is the partner of the contest in Armenia.
Information sponsors: Mediamax News Agency and Krtutyun Weekly.